Social Media Terms of Use

Learn more about our Privacy Policy here.

Stay current by following BC Housing’s official social media accounts. We encourage you to share your comments and ask that all users of BC Housing social media sites abide by our Terms of Use.

The BC Housing social media accounts are intended to provide a place for users to learn more about the work that BC Housing does and to help BC Housing engage with their audience. All comments, visuals, videos and other types of material posted by users on this site do not represent the views of BC Housing, its employees or affiliates.

All materials posted by users must comply with Meta's Terms of Use (Facebook, Instagram Threads). To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include personal information relating to you or other individuals such as phone numbers or email addresses when commenting. We ask that your comments are relevant and respectful.

BC Housing reserves the right to delete or remove any submissions that:

  • Contain personal information
  • Express abusive, obscene, defamatory, harassing, offensive, indecent, racist, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, hateful or threatening messages
  • Make unproven or unsupported accusations against individuals or organizations
  • Contain spam, or endorse any service or product promotion
  • Solicit funding for donation to foundations, charities, or any other organization or individual
  • Invades anyone’s privacy or impersonates anyone or falsely claims to represent a person or an organization
  • Are unrelated
  • Are posted without the necessary rights, licenses and consents
  • Encourage conduct that may or would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or that otherwise violates any local, provincial, national or international law or regulation anywhere in the world
  • Contain long embedded URLs, excessive links or contain code
  • Are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
  • Violate the Terms of Use for the hosting site (Instagram, Threads, or Facebook)

Users may be blocked and reported to prevent further inappropriate comments.

Questions? Should you have any questions or concerns about this page or material that you think may be in violation of any of our social media Terms of Use, please contact us at [email protected].

Social Media Collection Notice

The personal information you post may be collected by BC Housing under s. 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Actfor the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Please be aware that any information collected may be stored and/or accessed outside of Canada on servers not belonging to BC Housing. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others, including pictures.

If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information, please contact BC Housing’s Privacy Officer at 604-439-4123, [email protected], or 4555 Kingsway, Burnaby, BC, V5H 4V8.